CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Ms. Jan Jarvis
Pelco by Schneider Electric
3500 Pelco Way
Clovis, CA 93612

RE: The tariff classification of a part of a television transmission apparatus from China

Dear Ms. Jarvis:

In your letter dated October 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a chassis (part number IE07-3406-3357) of a hybrid video management system that is used for television transmission. Basically, the subject merchandise is the housing for a multiplexer, which is used for the transmission of live video closed-circuit television (CCTV) signals. The multiplexor transmits multiple live analog video streams from multiple cameras onto one screen.

In your request you suggest that this part be classified in subheading 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527: Other. However, this merchandise is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff.

The applicable subheading for this chassis will be 8529.90.8300, HTSUS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527: Of televisions apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division